Privacy

Thank you for shopping at Redki ®. Ensuring the privacy and security of your personal information is very important to us. Our privacy and security policy outlines the information we collect about you and how we use this information.

Personal information you provide to us while creating or updating an account and at checkout (i.e.: name, address, telephone number, email address, billing address, shipping address) is maintained in private files on our secure web server and on our internal systems. This information may be combined with other identifiable personal information (such as demographic and past purchase information) from our records and other sources. We may use this combined information for future marketing initiatives and to help us improve our website presentation and your overall shopping experience. Except where otherwise legally appropriate we will treat your personal details as private.

SECURE SHOPPING
Orders placed on our site are encrypted using *SSL technology, so rest assured that your transactions are protected. With SSL implemented on both the client and server, information sent via the internet can be trusted to arrive privately and unaltered to our server. In order for SSL security to work, you must use an SSL enable browser. Most browsers, version 3.x and later support SSL.

If you still have any concerns about ordering electronically, feel free to call us and place your order over the phone. Make sure to have the style and colour ready for each item you wish to order.

*Secure Socket Layer (SSL) is a technology used by vendors to ensure the security of online business. It negotiates and employs the essential functions of mutual authentication, data encryption and data integrity for secure transactions.

*Please note that email is not encrypted and is not considered a secure means of transmitting credit card numbers. We will NEVER ask for sensitive information via email. Terms of Agreement for online trading between Redki ® (ABN 61 691 447 478) (“Redki ®”) and The user of this website (“You/Your”) Please read them carefully before proceeding with entering the Website. You must accept these terms and conditions to access this Website any further.

VIP EMAIL LIST
We offer those who sign-up for our VIP Email List advanced notice of sales, new collections, launches and other Redki ® news. The email addresses we collect are only used internally. We respect your privacy rights and will not sell or rent your email address to other companies. If you would like to be removed from our email list you can do so by unsubscribing at the bottom of the emails sent to you.

POLICY CHANGES
Redki ® may periodically update this privacy and security policy for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed. Any changes made will be posted here. By using this website you agree to accept any changes made to this policy. The Redki ® privacy & security policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you on this website.

DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR DIRECT MARKETING?
We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our Website, E-boutique or products. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link).

(If you visit the E-boutique and select products but do not complete the checkout process, we may also send you reminders of your uncompleted order and prompt you to visit the E-boutique to complete your purchase.)

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy and Cookies Policy to:

  • our employees and related bodies corporate;
  • third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our Website and E-boutique and/or our business, hosting, storing and management of our customer database or in connection with providing our products and services to you);
  • professional advisers, dealers and agents;
  • payment systems operators (e.g. merchants receiving card payments, Afterpay);
  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
  • our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our Website;
  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

USING OUR WEBSITE AND COOKIES
We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our Website.  When you use our Website, you automatically consent to our use of cookies on your device.

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our Website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our Website that help us track your Website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our Websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

GDPR
We abide by the European Data Laws: General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), for more information go here.

Please contact us directly with any questions about this policy info@redki.com.au